Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

We are committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to this website.

Your personal information will be held by Aston Brooke Solicitors, 1-9 St Anns road, 1st Floor, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 1LQ.

Please read the following privacy policy statement to understand how we collect and use personal data on this website:

We collect personal information which you voluntarily submit to us, for example –

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you
  • apply for our services;
  • subscribe to our services or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in a fair manner in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may also collect information about your usage of the website using cookies. If you do not want to receive cookies, you may reject them by using your browser settings.

Any information we collect about you will be used solely for internal marketing purposes and to improve this website. We do not sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties, unless required to do so by law or court order or to enable third parties to provide certain services to us. In such event we will at all times control and be responsible for any such use of your personal information. We will store your data securely to prevent unauthorized access by third parties.

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our firm and services. Such information will contain clear instructions about how to stop future communications should you decide that you no longer want to receive them. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us.

In the event that this website contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or other practices of the operators of any such websites.

Should Aston Brooke Solicitors merge with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to and used by our new business partners or owners.

We may change this statement at any time by posting revisions on this website.

For more information please click here

RECENT NEWS
London Help to Buy Equity Loan at a glance: The good, the bad and the…it’s actually not that dramatic! 

Help to Buy (London) is a scheme through which first time buyers and home movers on new build homes could borrow up to 40% of their purchase price from the Government. The buyer will need to be able to contribute at lease 5% of the property as a deposit, with a mortgage of up to […]

Spouse Visa 

On or before 8th July 2012 a non-EEA spouse of a British Citizen was able to successfully satisfy the maintenance requirements set by the Secretary of State for the Home Department (‘the SSHD’) under Paragraph 281 of the Immigration Rules, amongst other requirements, in order to be granted entry clearance/leave to enter the United Kingdom […]

Lawful Long Residence 

Any applicant who has continuously been resident in the UK lawfully for a period of 10 years or more is eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK (‘ILR’). One of the critical parts of satisfying Paragraph 276B of the Immigration Rules is the requirement for the applicant to prove that he/she […]

RIGHT TO WORK SCHEME / CIVIL PENALTIES 

Employers who employ any employees over the age of 16 in any part of the United Kingdom under a contract of service or apprenticeship are legally bound by the Right to Work checks that must be carried out. Home Office: Code of Practice on preventing illegal working: Civil penalty scheme for employers prescribes that employers […]

Energy Performance Certificates 

Energy Performance Certificates April 2018 welcomed the minimum energy efficiency standard obligation for all Landlords. Beginning 1 April 2018 all properties rented out must have a minimum energy performance rating of E on their Energy Performance Certificate (EPC). The regulations apply to all new tenancies from 1 April 2018 and for all existing tenancies from […]

TESTIMONIALS
Professional Experts…
I first used Aston Brooke Solicitors over 3 years ago. Ever since then I have given them all my legal work, I find their staff to be very helpful and easy to talk to. I have brought over 7 residential properties and 2 commercial properties - each transaction has been dealt with professionally and I have always been kept informed.

Mr A Bajwa

Great Knowledge and Efficient
I was put in touch with solicitors at Aston Brooke through a mutual friend to handle a personal Health Care case. I can not speak highly enough for the service I received. My family and I are forever grateful for the all the help on our case. Thank You.

Mr M Grice

Easy to talk to
Ray Purewal at Aston Brooke was my point of contact and I found him to be a great source of knowledge for my case. He handled everything swiftly and dealt with the opposition in the best way possible. Many Thanks Ray!

Miss L Walker