LATEST NEWS
Ground Rent: The Implications of Unfair Ground Rent Provisions 

The number of new build leasehold purchases has grown tremendously over the past decade especially

read more >
Honey, I Found Japanese Knotweed 

We know what you are all thinking, ‘Japanese Knotweed’ what is it and how do

read more >
London Help to Buy Equity Loan at a glance: The good, the bad and the…it’s actually not that dramatic! 

Help to Buy (London) is a scheme through which first time buyers and home movers

read more >
Spouse Visa 

On or before 8th July 2012 a non-EEA spouse of a British Citizen was able

read more >
Lawful Long Residence 

Any applicant who has continuously been resident in the UK lawfully for a period of

read more >
RIGHT TO WORK SCHEME / CIVIL PENALTIES 

Employers who employ any employees over the age of 16 in any part of the

read more >
LATEST NEWS

Upcoming Changes to the UK Immigration Rules.

Some detail on the Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules HC 1078.

23rd March 2017

The Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules HC 1078 comes into force on 6th April 2017.

Some of the key changes include:

(1)           If a Tier 2 application is made for example under the SOC codes 1181, 1184, 2219, 2231 etc. a Criminal Record Certificate for the past 10 years is mandatory for both the Main Applicant AND their Partner.

(2)          When switching to or extending to Tier 2 from another immigration category, the categories this is possible from have been reduced. However, it remains possible from Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 4.

(3)          Anyone granted Tier 2 leave to remain for the first time on or after 6th April 2017 when applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain in five years’ time (i.e. on or after 6th April 2022), they must be paid an annual gross salary of at least £37,900.00.

(4)          The period of Overstaying which carries a mandatory refusal for all applications is to be reduced from 90 days to 30 days.

Therefore if an applicant has overstayed in the United Kingdom for 90 days or less and it began on or before 5th April 2017, and they left the UK voluntarily and fully at their own expense, then this cannot attract a mandatory refusal.

Similarly, if the applicant has overstayed in the United Kingdom for 30 days or less, and it began on or after 6th April 2017, and they left the UK voluntarily and fully at their own expense, then this also cannot attract a mandatory refusal.

However, in calculating the above periods a new Paragraph 320(7BB) is to be inserted which may technically increase the number of days of overstaying allowed before which a mandatory refusal is attracted.

Also, for the first time, if an application for Judicial Review has been lodged against a decision of the Secretary of State for the Home Department (SSHD) within three months, and the decision is subsequently withdrawn or quashed, or the SSHD has been forced to reconsider the decision in full or in part by the Court/Upper Tribunal, then all overstaying for the purposes of the above calculation is to be disregarded.

(5)          For purposes of Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applications the term “business” is to be replaced by the terms “company” and “limited liability partnership” therefore a “Director” of a new or an existing company OR a “Member” of a new or an existing LLP can apply under this category.

(6)          There will be changes to salary rates for all jobs which will be amended into Appendix J of the Immigration Rules. The SOC Codes of Practice may be amended subsequently, however in law the Immigration Rules still take precedence.

(7)          The Immigrations Skills Charge for Tier 2 Sponsors of £1,000.00/£364.00 per year will also come into force on 6th April 2017 with some exemptions. For example, if extension of Tier 2 and was previously sponsored by the same sponsor or different sponsor on or before 5th April 2017.

 

If you find the above complicated, or require any further information or assistance, you should note that Aston Brooke Solicitors are specialists in Immigration Law and help a wide-variety of clients across a range of immigration issues. So, if you wish to discuss the above, or any immigration-related issue, you are encouraged to contact us for a free, no-obligation, initial consultation.

 


Contributor Details

This document was written by Aston Brooke Solicitors’ Immigration Department. For specific legal advice on your case please contact us on +44 (0)203 475 4321 and a member of our team will be able to assist you.

Disclaimer: this article is for general information purposes only. It does not present a detailed statement of the Law and does not constitute legal advice. This is a summary only, and legal advice should always be sought on an individual, case-by-case basis.

RECENT NEWS
Ground Rent: The Implications of Unfair Ground Rent Provisions 

The number of new build leasehold purchases has grown tremendously over the past decade especially with the introduction of Government equity schemes to help first time buyers step on to the property ladder.  Controversially, while individuals are being encouraged to become homeowners, it seems that many new build leases contain excessive ground rent clauses, many […]

Honey, I Found Japanese Knotweed 

We know what you are all thinking, ‘Japanese Knotweed’ what is it and how do I identify it? Japanese Knotweed is a tall plant which has accelerated growth speed. It can grow approximately 3 metres in height throughout early Spring until Autumn and will eventually begin to die in the Winter and will then regrow […]

London Help to Buy Equity Loan at a glance: The good, the bad and the…it’s actually not that dramatic! 

Help to Buy (London) is a scheme through which first time buyers and home movers on new build homes could borrow up to 40% of their purchase price from the Government. The buyer will need to be able to contribute at lease 5% of the property as a deposit, with a mortgage of up to […]

Spouse Visa 

On or before 8th July 2012 a non-EEA spouse of a British Citizen was able to successfully satisfy the maintenance requirements set by the Secretary of State for the Home Department (‘the SSHD’) under Paragraph 281 of the Immigration Rules, amongst other requirements, in order to be granted entry clearance/leave to enter the United Kingdom […]

Lawful Long Residence 

Any applicant who has continuously been resident in the UK lawfully for a period of 10 years or more is eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK (‘ILR’). One of the critical parts of satisfying Paragraph 276B of the Immigration Rules is the requirement for the applicant to prove that he/she […]

TESTIMONIALS
Professional Experts…
I first used Aston Brooke Solicitors over 3 years ago. Ever since then I have given them all my legal work, I find their staff to be very helpful and easy to talk to. I have brought over 7 residential properties and 2 commercial properties - each transaction has been dealt with professionally and I have always been kept informed.

Mr A Bajwa

Great Knowledge and Efficient
I was put in touch with solicitors at Aston Brooke through a mutual friend to handle a personal Health Care case. I can not speak highly enough for the service I received. My family and I are forever grateful for the all the help on our case. Thank You.

Mr M Grice

Easy to talk to
Ray Purewal at Aston Brooke was my point of contact and I found him to be a great source of knowledge for my case. He handled everything swiftly and dealt with the opposition in the best way possible. Many Thanks Ray!

Miss L Walker

A note to our visitors This website has updated its privacy policy in compliance with EU Cookie Legislation. Please read this document to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our updated privacy policy. For more information please click here.