LATEST NEWS
Meeting the Financial Requirements for a Partner/Spouse Visa How to Combine Income and Pensions to Meet the Financial Requirement

This article briefly looks at the combination of gross income from salaried employment (Category A)

read more >
An Overview of the Steps in Obtaining a Decree Absolute Divorce for a Petitioner

The following steps have been briefly outlined for a petitioner who wishes to petition for

read more >
Independent Review to assess impact of EU migrants on the UK economy post-Brexit From Caring UK September 2017 Edition

An independent Home Office review has been initiated by the Government to allow employers to

read more >
Switching a Tier 4 Visa to Tier 2. How to convert a UK Tier 4 Visa.

Introduction An applicant, who has or has last been granted entry clearance to, leave to

read more >
Immigration skills charge will impact health care funding for many years From Caring UK August 2017 Edition

On 6 April 2017 a new immigration skills charge came into force which is taking

read more >
Migrant Workers Will Solve UK’s ‘Crippling’ Shortage of Care Workers From Caring UK July 2017 Edition

A report released by Independent Age proposed that the UK should open its borders to

read more >
LATEST NEWS

Upcoming Changes to the UK Immigration Rules.

Some detail on the Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules HC 1078.

23rd March 2017

The Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules HC 1078 comes into force on 6th April 2017.

Some of the key changes include:

(1)           If a Tier 2 application is made for example under the SOC codes 1181, 1184, 2219, 2231 etc. a Criminal Record Certificate for the past 10 years is mandatory for both the Main Applicant AND their Partner.

(2)          When switching to or extending to Tier 2 from another immigration category, the categories this is possible from have been reduced. However, it remains possible from Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 4.

(3)          Anyone granted Tier 2 leave to remain for the first time on or after 6th April 2017 when applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain in five years’ time (i.e. on or after 6th April 2022), they must be paid an annual gross salary of at least £37,900.00.

(4)          The period of Overstaying which carries a mandatory refusal for all applications is to be reduced from 90 days to 30 days.

Therefore if an applicant has overstayed in the United Kingdom for 90 days or less and it began on or before 5th April 2017, and they left the UK voluntarily and fully at their own expense, then this cannot attract a mandatory refusal.

Similarly, if the applicant has overstayed in the United Kingdom for 30 days or less, and it began on or after 6th April 2017, and they left the UK voluntarily and fully at their own expense, then this also cannot attract a mandatory refusal.

However, in calculating the above periods a new Paragraph 320(7BB) is to be inserted which may technically increase the number of days of overstaying allowed before which a mandatory refusal is attracted.

Also, for the first time, if an application for Judicial Review has been lodged against a decision of the Secretary of State for the Home Department (SSHD) within three months, and the decision is subsequently withdrawn or quashed, or the SSHD has been forced to reconsider the decision in full or in part by the Court/Upper Tribunal, then all overstaying for the purposes of the above calculation is to be disregarded.

(5)          For purposes of Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applications the term “business” is to be replaced by the terms “company” and “limited liability partnership” therefore a “Director” of a new or an existing company OR a “Member” of a new or an existing LLP can apply under this category.

(6)          There will be changes to salary rates for all jobs which will be amended into Appendix J of the Immigration Rules. The SOC Codes of Practice may be amended subsequently, however in law the Immigration Rules still take precedence.

(7)          The Immigrations Skills Charge for Tier 2 Sponsors of £1,000.00/£364.00 per year will also come into force on 6th April 2017 with some exemptions. For example, if extension of Tier 2 and was previously sponsored by the same sponsor or different sponsor on or before 5th April 2017.

 

If you find the above complicated, or require any further information or assistance, you should note that Aston Brooke Solicitors are specialists in Immigration Law and help a wide-variety of clients across a range of immigration issues. So, if you wish to discuss the above, or any immigration-related issue, you are encouraged to contact us for a free, no-obligation, initial consultation.

 


Contributor Details

This document was written by Aston Brooke Solicitors’ Immigration Department. For specific legal advice on your case please contact us on +44 (0)203 475 4321 and a member of our team will be able to assist you.

Disclaimer: this article is for general information purposes only. It does not present a detailed statement of the Law and does not constitute legal advice. This is a summary only, and legal advice should always be sought on an individual, case-by-case basis.

RECENT NEWS
Meeting the Financial Requirements for a Partner/Spouse Visa How to Combine Income and Pensions to Meet the Financial Requirement

This article briefly looks at the combination of gross income from salaried employment (Category A) and Private/State pensions (Category E). The financial requirement needs to be met by those making an application in visa categories of Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules.   Calculating the financial requirement with no dependants: Unless exempt, the applicant must […]

An Overview of the Steps in Obtaining a Decree Absolute Divorce for a Petitioner

The following steps have been briefly outlined for a petitioner who wishes to petition for a divorce and there are no children (under the age of 18) involved in the marriage and no financial orders are required.   Step 1: Initial Checks: a) Have you been married at least one year? You cannot apply for […]

Independent Review to assess impact of EU migrants on the UK economy post-Brexit From Caring UK September 2017 Edition

An independent Home Office review has been initiated by the Government to allow employers to voice their concerns on the impact of EU migrants in their businesses post-Brexit. With the UK about to exit the European Union, the Migration Advisory Committee will investigate several factors ahead of the leave date of March 31, 2019. The inquiry […]

Switching a Tier 4 Visa to Tier 2. How to convert a UK Tier 4 Visa.

Introduction An applicant, who has or has last been granted entry clearance to, leave to enter, or leave to remain, in the United Kingdom as a Tier 4 (General) Migrant under the Points Based System, can in principle, amongst other routes, apply for leave to remain in the United Kingdom by switching their immigration category […]

Immigration skills charge will impact health care funding for many years From Caring UK August 2017 Edition

On 6 April 2017 a new immigration skills charge came into force which is taking ‘desperately needed money’ from the health service for years to come, due to the service’s continuing reliance on foreign staff. The government introduced the skills charge to incentivise the recruitment and training of British workers. The immigration skills charge will […]

TESTIMONIALS
Professional Experts…
I first used Aston Brooke Solicitors over 3 years ago. Ever since then I have given them all my legal work, I find their staff to be very helpful and easy to talk to. I have brought over 7 residential properties and 2 commercial properties - each transaction has been dealt with professionally and I have always been kept informed.

Mr A Bajwa

Great Knowledge and Efficient
I was put in touch with solicitors at Aston Brooke through a mutual friend to handle a personal Health Care case. I can not speak highly enough for the service I received. My family and I are forever grateful for the all the help on our case. Thank You.

Mr M Grice

Easy to talk to
Ray Purewal at Aston Brooke was my point of contact and I found him to be a great source of knowledge for my case. He handled everything swiftly and dealt with the opposition in the best way possible. Many Thanks Ray!

Miss L Walker