LATEST NEWS
Migrant Workers Will Solve UK’s ‘Crippling’ Shortage of Care Workers From Caring UK July 2017 Edition

A report released by Independent Age proposed that the UK should open its borders to

read more >
Home Office Targets Care Home Sponsor Licences From Caring UK June 2017 Edition

The Home Office have placed an even greater focus on the importance of compliance of

read more >
English Language Requirements for Non-EEA National Partners & Parents The nature and effect of more stringent language requirements

 Introduction Since 29th November 2010, the UK Government has progressively introduced an English Language requirement

read more >
‘Right to Work’ Checks by Employers Explanation & Investigation of Checks Required From Employers

Introduction The relevant provisions of the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006 set out the

read more >
Upcoming Changes to the UK Immigration Rules. Some detail on the Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules HC 1078.

The Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules HC 1078 comes into force on 6th

read more >
An Insight Into Leave Extended by s.3C Immigration Act 1971 The Intricacies of 3C Leave

This article is based on the Home Office Publication: ‘Leave extended by Section 3C (and

read more >
LATEST NEWS

Upcoming Changes to the UK Immigration Rules.

Some detail on the Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules HC 1078.

23rd March 2017

The Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules HC 1078 comes into force on 6th April 2017.

Some of the key changes include:

(1)           If a Tier 2 application is made for example under the SOC codes 1181, 1184, 2219, 2231 etc. a Criminal Record Certificate for the past 10 years is mandatory for both the Main Applicant AND their Partner.

(2)          When switching to or extending to Tier 2 from another immigration category, the categories this is possible from have been reduced. However, it remains possible from Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 4.

(3)          Anyone granted Tier 2 leave to remain for the first time on or after 6th April 2017 when applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain in five years’ time (i.e. on or after 6th April 2022), they must be paid an annual gross salary of at least £37,900.00.

(4)          The period of Overstaying which carries a mandatory refusal for all applications is to be reduced from 90 days to 30 days.

Therefore if an applicant has overstayed in the United Kingdom for 90 days or less and it began on or before 5th April 2017, and they left the UK voluntarily and fully at their own expense, then this cannot attract a mandatory refusal.

Similarly, if the applicant has overstayed in the United Kingdom for 30 days or less, and it began on or after 6th April 2017, and they left the UK voluntarily and fully at their own expense, then this also cannot attract a mandatory refusal.

However, in calculating the above periods a new Paragraph 320(7BB) is to be inserted which may technically increase the number of days of overstaying allowed before which a mandatory refusal is attracted.

Also, for the first time, if an application for Judicial Review has been lodged against a decision of the Secretary of State for the Home Department (SSHD) within three months, and the decision is subsequently withdrawn or quashed, or the SSHD has been forced to reconsider the decision in full or in part by the Court/Upper Tribunal, then all overstaying for the purposes of the above calculation is to be disregarded.

(5)          For purposes of Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applications the term “business” is to be replaced by the terms “company” and “limited liability partnership” therefore a “Director” of a new or an existing company OR a “Member” of a new or an existing LLP can apply under this category.

(6)          There will be changes to salary rates for all jobs which will be amended into Appendix J of the Immigration Rules. The SOC Codes of Practice may be amended subsequently, however in law the Immigration Rules still take precedence.

(7)          The Immigrations Skills Charge for Tier 2 Sponsors of £1,000.00/£364.00 per year will also come into force on 6th April 2017 with some exemptions. For example, if extension of Tier 2 and was previously sponsored by the same sponsor or different sponsor on or before 5th April 2017.

 

If you find the above complicated, or require any further information or assistance, you should note that Aston Brooke Solicitors are specialists in Immigration Law and help a wide-variety of clients across a range of immigration issues. So, if you wish to discuss the above, or any immigration-related issue, you are encouraged to contact us for a free, no-obligation, initial consultation.

 


Contributor Details

This document was written by Aston Brooke Solicitors’ Immigration Department. For specific legal advice on your case please contact us on +44 (0)203 475 4321 and a member of our team will be able to assist you.

Disclaimer: this article is for general information purposes only. It does not present a detailed statement of the Law and does not constitute legal advice. This is a summary only, and legal advice should always be sought on an individual, case-by-case basis.

RECENT NEWS
Migrant Workers Will Solve UK’s ‘Crippling’ Shortage of Care Workers From Caring UK July 2017 Edition

A report released by Independent Age proposed that the UK should open its borders to skilled migrants from around the world to address a shortfall of more than one million care workers by 2037. However, this report is in direct conflict with the Government’s migration policy to reduce net migration to the figures in the […]

Home Office Targets Care Home Sponsor Licences From Caring UK June 2017 Edition

The Home Office have placed an even greater focus on the importance of compliance of UK Care homes in a bid to eradicate poor management practices which have existed in the past. The increase in unannounced visits to the care homes follows on from Operation Magnify which highlighted a number of care homes that were […]

English Language Requirements for Non-EEA National Partners & Parents The nature and effect of more stringent language requirements

 Introduction Since 29th November 2010, the UK Government has progressively introduced an English Language requirement within the Immigration Rules, to be met by non-European Economic Area (non-EEA) national partners and parents of persons who are British nationals, settled in the United Kingdom, granted refugee status, granted humanitarian protection, or members of Her Majesty’s Forces under […]

‘Right to Work’ Checks by Employers Explanation & Investigation of Checks Required From Employers

Introduction The relevant provisions of the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006 set out the civil and criminal penalties for non-compliance of the Right to Work scheme by employers.   Right to Work Scheme In effect all employers who employ any employees over the age of 16 in any part of the United Kingdom (i.e. England, […]

Upcoming Changes to the UK Immigration Rules. Some detail on the Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules HC 1078.

The Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules HC 1078 comes into force on 6th April 2017. Some of the key changes include: (1)           If a Tier 2 application is made for example under the SOC codes 1181, 1184, 2219, 2231 etc. a Criminal Record Certificate for the past 10 […]

TESTIMONIALS
Professional Experts…
I first used Aston Brooke Solicitors over 3 years ago. Ever since then I have given them all my legal work, I find their staff to be very helpful and easy to talk to. I have brought over 7 residential properties and 2 commercial properties - each transaction has been dealt with professionally and I have always been kept informed.

Mr A Bajwa

Great Knowledge and Efficient
I was put in touch with solicitors at Aston Brooke through a mutual friend to handle a personal Health Care case. I can not speak highly enough for the service I received. My family and I are forever grateful for the all the help on our case. Thank You.

Mr M Grice

Easy to talk to
Ray Purewal at Aston Brooke was my point of contact and I found him to be a great source of knowledge for my case. He handled everything swiftly and dealt with the opposition in the best way possible. Many Thanks Ray!

Miss L Walker