LATEST NEWS
Meeting the Financial Requirements for a Partner/Spouse Visa How to Combine Income and Pensions to Meet the Financial Requirement

This article briefly looks at the combination of gross income from salaried employment (Category A)

read more >
An Overview of the Steps in Obtaining a Decree Absolute Divorce for a Petitioner

The following steps have been briefly outlined for a petitioner who wishes to petition for

read more >
Independent Review to assess impact of EU migrants on the UK economy post-Brexit From Caring UK September 2017 Edition

An independent Home Office review has been initiated by the Government to allow employers to

read more >
Switching a Tier 4 Visa to Tier 2. How to convert a UK Tier 4 Visa.

Introduction An applicant, who has or has last been granted entry clearance to, leave to

read more >
Immigration skills charge will impact health care funding for many years From Caring UK August 2017 Edition

On 6 April 2017 a new immigration skills charge came into force which is taking

read more >
Migrant Workers Will Solve UK’s ‘Crippling’ Shortage of Care Workers From Caring UK July 2017 Edition

A report released by Independent Age proposed that the UK should open its borders to

read more >
LATEST NEWS

Switching a Tier 4 Visa to Tier 2.

How to convert a UK Tier 4 Visa.

29th September 2017

Introduction

An applicant, who has or has last been granted entry clearance to, leave to enter, or leave to remain, in the United Kingdom as a Tier 4 (General) Migrant under the Points Based System, can in principle, amongst other routes, apply for leave to remain in the United Kingdom by switching their immigration category to that of a Tier 2 (General) Migrant under the Points Based System.

 

General Conditions

The applicant needs to satisfy the general conditions below (Paragraph 245HD of the Immigration Rules sets out the precise general conditions to be met):

Condition 1

The applicant must have been sponsored by either:

Condition 2

The applicant must have completed and passed a:

Condition 3

The applicant must have completed the above at a UK institution that:

  • is a UK recognised body;
  • is a UK listed body; or
  • holds a Tier 4 sponsor licence.

Condition 4

The applicant must have studied the above course during:

  • their last grant of Tier 4 leave; or
  • a period of continuous Tier 4 leave which includes their last grant of Tier 4 leave.

Condition 5

The applicant must provide an:

  • original degree certificate;
  • academic transcript; or
  • academic reference on official letter-headed paper of the institution;

which clearly confirms:

  • their name;
  • the course title/award;
  • the course duration (not required in the case of a degree certificate); and
  • the date of course completion and pass (or in the case of a degree certificate the date of award (not required in the case of a PhD course)).

 

Substantive Conditions

The applicant must obtain:

 

Certificate of Sponsorship

In order to be eligible for the award of the requisite 30 points, an employer who wishes to sponsor the applicant must hold a Tier 2 (A-rated) sponsor licence.

Further, the applicant must be sponsored in a job role which is skilled, to at least Regulated Qualifications Framework Level 6 (as set out in Appendix J of the Immigration Rules). They cannot be sponsored in any lower-skilled job role, unless they are sponsored in jobs such as artists, authors, writers and translators, actors, entertainers and presenters, dancers and choreographers, product, clothing and related designers, or in jobs as set out in the shortage occupation list in Appendix K of the Immigration Rules.

Further, as the applicant would be switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2, the employer would not be required to undertake a valid Resident Labour Market Test. This would ordinarily otherwise be the case, as the Tier 2 sponsor would need to advertise the job for a consecutive period of 28 days in two separate medium, to allow the British/settled workforce of the United Kingdom to apply for the job. That is, unless the job is on the shortage occupation list in which case it would be exempt (except for Nurses where a valid Resident Labour Market Test would nevertheless need to be undertaken).

Appropriate Salary

In order to be eligible for the award of the requisite 20 points the employer must either pay the applicant:

  • a minimum annual salary of £20,800, or
  • the salary for a new entrant for the job title as specified in Appendix J of the Immigration Rules if one has been specified, whichever is higher.

Otherwise the mandatory requirement is for the employer to pay the applicant a minimum annual salary of £30,000.00 or the salary for an experienced worker for the job title as specified in Appendix J of the Immigration Rules, whichever is higher.

Further, if the employer sponsors the applicant in a job role, for example, as a Nurse (SOC Code 2231) then the applicant must be paid a minimum annual salary of £20,800, whilst they are a Pre-Registration Candidate Nurse, otherwise £21,909.00 for a Band 5 Nurse.

The calculation of the salary must be done by the employer on the basis of the source used to determine the minimum appropriate salary i.e. 39, 37.5, 37 or 40 hours a week as set out in Appendix J of the Immigration Rules, and therefore the minimum appropriate salary cannot take account of any salary that they will earn in employment above the relevant permitted hours per week.

English Language

In order to be eligible for the award of the requisite 10 points the applicant must be able to prove that they are able to read, listen to, write and speak English at Level B1 or above of the Council of Europe’s Common European Framework for Language Learning.

This requirement will ordinarily have been deemed met by the applicant if they are switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2 and are relying upon a Bachelor’s degree, Master’s degree or PhD completed in English from the United Kingdom (which must be an academic qualification and not a professional or vocational qualification).

Otherwise one of the English language requirements set out in Appendix B of the Immigration Rules would need to be met, for example, by sitting an IELTS SELT (International English Language Testing System Secure English Language Test) and achieving a score of 4.0 or higher in each of the four components of reading, listening, writing and speaking.

Maintenance (Funds)

In order to be eligible for the award of the requisite 10 points the applicant must be able to prove that the employer as a Tier 2 (A-rated) sponsor certifies on the Certificate of Sponsorship that, should it become necessary, it will maintain and accommodate the applicant up to the end of the first month of employment, provided that the undertaking is not for less than £945.

In the alternative, if the employer is not willing to certify as above, then the applicant must be able to produce original documents (for example, personal bank statements), to prove that they have:

  • cash funds (not including shares, bonds, credit cards, pension funds, overdrafts etc.) personally available to them,
  • of at least £945,
  • in an acceptable financial institution in the United Kingdom (i.e. a bank or building society),
  • for a consecutive period of 90 days or more as at the date of application;

or

  • an equivalent amount when converted from the foreign currency to Pound Sterling,
  • if the cash funds are held in a financial institution abroad, and
  • the closing balance must be no earlier than 31 days as at the date of application.

 

Conclusion

An applicant can switch immigration categories from a Tier 4 (General) Migrant to a Tier 2 (General) Migrant. However, those intending to switch and make such applications must seek proper legal advice, and ensure that they are fully guided on all of the evidence that is required, and in addition, that the Tier 2 (A-rated) sponsor has complied with their mandatory requirements (as set out in the Tier 2 and 5 Sponsor Guidance).

 

 


Contributor Details:

This document was written by Aston Brooke Solicitors’ Immigration Department. For specific legal advice on your case please contact us on +44 (0)203 475 4321 and a member of our team will be able to assist you.

Disclaimer: this article is for general information purposes only. It does not present a detailed statement of the Law and does not constitute as legal advice. This is a summary only, and legal advice should always be sought on an individual case basis.

 

RECENT NEWS
Meeting the Financial Requirements for a Partner/Spouse Visa How to Combine Income and Pensions to Meet the Financial Requirement

This article briefly looks at the combination of gross income from salaried employment (Category A) and Private/State pensions (Category E). The financial requirement needs to be met by those making an application in visa categories of Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules.   Calculating the financial requirement with no dependants: Unless exempt, the applicant must […]

An Overview of the Steps in Obtaining a Decree Absolute Divorce for a Petitioner

The following steps have been briefly outlined for a petitioner who wishes to petition for a divorce and there are no children (under the age of 18) involved in the marriage and no financial orders are required.   Step 1: Initial Checks: a) Have you been married at least one year? You cannot apply for […]

Independent Review to assess impact of EU migrants on the UK economy post-Brexit From Caring UK September 2017 Edition

An independent Home Office review has been initiated by the Government to allow employers to voice their concerns on the impact of EU migrants in their businesses post-Brexit. With the UK about to exit the European Union, the Migration Advisory Committee will investigate several factors ahead of the leave date of March 31, 2019. The inquiry […]

Switching a Tier 4 Visa to Tier 2. How to convert a UK Tier 4 Visa.

Introduction An applicant, who has or has last been granted entry clearance to, leave to enter, or leave to remain, in the United Kingdom as a Tier 4 (General) Migrant under the Points Based System, can in principle, amongst other routes, apply for leave to remain in the United Kingdom by switching their immigration category […]

Immigration skills charge will impact health care funding for many years From Caring UK August 2017 Edition

On 6 April 2017 a new immigration skills charge came into force which is taking ‘desperately needed money’ from the health service for years to come, due to the service’s continuing reliance on foreign staff. The government introduced the skills charge to incentivise the recruitment and training of British workers. The immigration skills charge will […]

TESTIMONIALS
Professional Experts…
I first used Aston Brooke Solicitors over 3 years ago. Ever since then I have given them all my legal work, I find their staff to be very helpful and easy to talk to. I have brought over 7 residential properties and 2 commercial properties - each transaction has been dealt with professionally and I have always been kept informed.

Mr A Bajwa

Great Knowledge and Efficient
I was put in touch with solicitors at Aston Brooke through a mutual friend to handle a personal Health Care case. I can not speak highly enough for the service I received. My family and I are forever grateful for the all the help on our case. Thank You.

Mr M Grice

Easy to talk to
Ray Purewal at Aston Brooke was my point of contact and I found him to be a great source of knowledge for my case. He handled everything swiftly and dealt with the opposition in the best way possible. Many Thanks Ray!

Miss L Walker