LATEST NEWS
London Help to Buy Equity Loan at a glance: The good, the bad and the…it’s actually not that dramatic! 

Help to Buy (London) is a scheme through which first time buyers and home movers

read more >
Spouse Visa 

On or before 8th July 2012 a non-EEA spouse of a British Citizen was able

read more >
Lawful Long Residence 

Any applicant who has continuously been resident in the UK lawfully for a period of

read more >
RIGHT TO WORK SCHEME / CIVIL PENALTIES 

Employers who employ any employees over the age of 16 in any part of the

read more >
Energy Performance Certificates 

Energy Performance Certificates April 2018 welcomed the minimum energy efficiency standard obligation for all Landlords.

read more >
Nearly half UK care home workers leave within a year, finds report Troubling staffing issues uncovered in the UK care home sector.

Nearly half of care workers leave the job within a year, a report has found,

read more >
LATEST NEWS

Switching a Tier 4 Visa to Tier 2.

How to convert a UK Tier 4 Visa.

29th September 2017

Introduction

An applicant, who has or has last been granted entry clearance to, leave to enter, or leave to remain, in the United Kingdom as a Tier 4 (General) Migrant under the Points Based System, can in principle, amongst other routes, apply for leave to remain in the United Kingdom by switching their immigration category to that of a Tier 2 (General) Migrant under the Points Based System.

 

General Conditions

The applicant needs to satisfy the general conditions below (Paragraph 245HD of the Immigration Rules sets out the precise general conditions to be met):

Condition 1

The applicant must have been sponsored by either:

Condition 2

The applicant must have completed and passed a:

Condition 3

The applicant must have completed the above at a UK institution that:

  • is a UK recognised body;
  • is a UK listed body; or
  • holds a Tier 4 sponsor licence.

Condition 4

The applicant must have studied the above course during:

  • their last grant of Tier 4 leave; or
  • a period of continuous Tier 4 leave which includes their last grant of Tier 4 leave.

Condition 5

The applicant must provide an:

  • original degree certificate;
  • academic transcript; or
  • academic reference on official letter-headed paper of the institution;

which clearly confirms:

  • their name;
  • the course title/award;
  • the course duration (not required in the case of a degree certificate); and
  • the date of course completion and pass (or in the case of a degree certificate the date of award (not required in the case of a PhD course)).

 

Substantive Conditions

The applicant must obtain:

 

Certificate of Sponsorship

In order to be eligible for the award of the requisite 30 points, an employer who wishes to sponsor the applicant must hold a Tier 2 (A-rated) sponsor licence.

Further, the applicant must be sponsored in a job role which is skilled, to at least Regulated Qualifications Framework Level 6 (as set out in Appendix J of the Immigration Rules). They cannot be sponsored in any lower-skilled job role, unless they are sponsored in jobs such as artists, authors, writers and translators, actors, entertainers and presenters, dancers and choreographers, product, clothing and related designers, or in jobs as set out in the shortage occupation list in Appendix K of the Immigration Rules.

Further, as the applicant would be switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2, the employer would not be required to undertake a valid Resident Labour Market Test. This would ordinarily otherwise be the case, as the Tier 2 sponsor would need to advertise the job for a consecutive period of 28 days in two separate medium, to allow the British/settled workforce of the United Kingdom to apply for the job. That is, unless the job is on the shortage occupation list in which case it would be exempt (except for Nurses where a valid Resident Labour Market Test would nevertheless need to be undertaken).

Appropriate Salary

In order to be eligible for the award of the requisite 20 points the employer must either pay the applicant:

  • a minimum annual salary of £20,800, or
  • the salary for a new entrant for the job title as specified in Appendix J of the Immigration Rules if one has been specified, whichever is higher.

Otherwise the mandatory requirement is for the employer to pay the applicant a minimum annual salary of £30,000.00 or the salary for an experienced worker for the job title as specified in Appendix J of the Immigration Rules, whichever is higher.

Further, if the employer sponsors the applicant in a job role, for example, as a Nurse (SOC Code 2231) then the applicant must be paid a minimum annual salary of £20,800, whilst they are a Pre-Registration Candidate Nurse, otherwise £21,909.00 for a Band 5 Nurse.

The calculation of the salary must be done by the employer on the basis of the source used to determine the minimum appropriate salary i.e. 39, 37.5, 37 or 40 hours a week as set out in Appendix J of the Immigration Rules, and therefore the minimum appropriate salary cannot take account of any salary that they will earn in employment above the relevant permitted hours per week.

English Language

In order to be eligible for the award of the requisite 10 points the applicant must be able to prove that they are able to read, listen to, write and speak English at Level B1 or above of the Council of Europe’s Common European Framework for Language Learning.

This requirement will ordinarily have been deemed met by the applicant if they are switching from Tier 4 to Tier 2 and are relying upon a Bachelor’s degree, Master’s degree or PhD completed in English from the United Kingdom (which must be an academic qualification and not a professional or vocational qualification).

Otherwise one of the English language requirements set out in Appendix B of the Immigration Rules would need to be met, for example, by sitting an IELTS SELT (International English Language Testing System Secure English Language Test) and achieving a score of 4.0 or higher in each of the four components of reading, listening, writing and speaking.

Maintenance (Funds)

In order to be eligible for the award of the requisite 10 points the applicant must be able to prove that the employer as a Tier 2 (A-rated) sponsor certifies on the Certificate of Sponsorship that, should it become necessary, it will maintain and accommodate the applicant up to the end of the first month of employment, provided that the undertaking is not for less than £945.

In the alternative, if the employer is not willing to certify as above, then the applicant must be able to produce original documents (for example, personal bank statements), to prove that they have:

  • cash funds (not including shares, bonds, credit cards, pension funds, overdrafts etc.) personally available to them,
  • of at least £945,
  • in an acceptable financial institution in the United Kingdom (i.e. a bank or building society),
  • for a consecutive period of 90 days or more as at the date of application;

or

  • an equivalent amount when converted from the foreign currency to Pound Sterling,
  • if the cash funds are held in a financial institution abroad, and
  • the closing balance must be no earlier than 31 days as at the date of application.

 

Conclusion

An applicant can switch immigration categories from a Tier 4 (General) Migrant to a Tier 2 (General) Migrant. However, those intending to switch and make such applications must seek proper legal advice, and ensure that they are fully guided on all of the evidence that is required, and in addition, that the Tier 2 (A-rated) sponsor has complied with their mandatory requirements (as set out in the Tier 2 and 5 Sponsor Guidance).

 

 


Contributor Details:

This document was written by Aston Brooke Solicitors’ Immigration Department. For specific legal advice on your case please contact us on +44 (0)203 475 4321 and a member of our team will be able to assist you.

Disclaimer: this article is for general information purposes only. It does not present a detailed statement of the Law and does not constitute as legal advice. This is a summary only, and legal advice should always be sought on an individual case basis.

 

RECENT NEWS
London Help to Buy Equity Loan at a glance: The good, the bad and the…it’s actually not that dramatic! 

Help to Buy (London) is a scheme through which first time buyers and home movers on new build homes could borrow up to 40% of their purchase price from the Government. The buyer will need to be able to contribute at lease 5% of the property as a deposit, with a mortgage of up to […]

Spouse Visa 

On or before 8th July 2012 a non-EEA spouse of a British Citizen was able to successfully satisfy the maintenance requirements set by the Secretary of State for the Home Department (‘the SSHD’) under Paragraph 281 of the Immigration Rules, amongst other requirements, in order to be granted entry clearance/leave to enter the United Kingdom […]

Lawful Long Residence 

Any applicant who has continuously been resident in the UK lawfully for a period of 10 years or more is eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK (‘ILR’). One of the critical parts of satisfying Paragraph 276B of the Immigration Rules is the requirement for the applicant to prove that he/she […]

RIGHT TO WORK SCHEME / CIVIL PENALTIES 

Employers who employ any employees over the age of 16 in any part of the United Kingdom under a contract of service or apprenticeship are legally bound by the Right to Work checks that must be carried out. Home Office: Code of Practice on preventing illegal working: Civil penalty scheme for employers prescribes that employers […]

Energy Performance Certificates 

Energy Performance Certificates April 2018 welcomed the minimum energy efficiency standard obligation for all Landlords. Beginning 1 April 2018 all properties rented out must have a minimum energy performance rating of E on their Energy Performance Certificate (EPC). The regulations apply to all new tenancies from 1 April 2018 and for all existing tenancies from […]

TESTIMONIALS
Professional Experts…
I first used Aston Brooke Solicitors over 3 years ago. Ever since then I have given them all my legal work, I find their staff to be very helpful and easy to talk to. I have brought over 7 residential properties and 2 commercial properties - each transaction has been dealt with professionally and I have always been kept informed.

Mr A Bajwa

Great Knowledge and Efficient
I was put in touch with solicitors at Aston Brooke through a mutual friend to handle a personal Health Care case. I can not speak highly enough for the service I received. My family and I are forever grateful for the all the help on our case. Thank You.

Mr M Grice

Easy to talk to
Ray Purewal at Aston Brooke was my point of contact and I found him to be a great source of knowledge for my case. He handled everything swiftly and dealt with the opposition in the best way possible. Many Thanks Ray!

Miss L Walker